About Colum

Colum Eastwood has been right at the heart of Derry's post-conflict regeneration success stories.

He has a sterling track record in delivering real gains for Derry and is renowned for the strength of his voice on the floor of the Northern Ireland Assembly.

At the age of just 27, Colum served as the city's youngest ever mayor in 2010-11 before being rewarded with a mandate from the public to take Derry's fight to Stormont.

As Mayor, Colum championed Derry as City of Culture and helped secure international profile events such as the city's entry in the Clipper Round the World Race.

The energetic SDLP councillor quickly established himself as a household name in his home town and beyond, consistently battling for the best for all the people of the city.

Colum has stood courageously against dissident republican violence and has steadfastly called for an end to futile campaigns of terror by armed groups.

Following his election to the Northern Ireland Assembly in May 2011, Colum was appointed SDLP representative on the committee of the Office of First Minister and deputy First Minister. He currently sits on the Northern Ireland Assembly committees on Standards and Privileges and the Environment.

Colum Eastwood is a leading figure in new guard politics for Northern Ireland. Inspired by the signing of the Good Friday Agreement and the leadership of Nobel Peace Laurate John Hume, Colum joined the ranks of the SDLP in 1998.

An elected representative since 2005, Colum has worked tirelessly for the people he serves. He is a passionate campaigner for community facilities, infrastructure and jobs for our young people.

Colum's pledge is to continue to strive tirelessly for an economically, socially an physically regenerated Derry. Colum has always worked on the basis of creating an Ireland free from the shackles of the political stalmate which is propagated by extremist politics fuelled by decades of division. He remains a leading light in the pursuit of that goal.

Top of Colum's priority list for his home city are key economic drivers including the long awaited expansion of the University of Ulster's Magee Campus, the upgrade of Derry's road links with Belfast and Dublin, the active promotion of foreign direct investment in the North West, the support of indiginous business creation, and the regeneration of the Fort George and Ebrington sites.

Outside the political arena Colum is a music lover and enjoys recreational cycling and keeping active. He is also a keen supporter of Derry City Football Club. Colum and his long term partner Rachael Parkes were married in December 2013 and they live in Derry.

Colum was educated at John's Primary School in Creggan, St Columb's College and the University of Liverpool where he studied politics.

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

Period

Position

Office/Committee

18/06/2012 - Present

Committee Member

Committee for the Environment

23/04/2012 - Present

Committee Member

Committee on Standards and Privileges

09/06/2011 - Present

Assembly Private Secretary

Department of the Environment

12/12/2013 - 20/02/2014

Committee Member

Sub-Committee on Local Government Bill

23/11/2012 - 03/02/2013

Committee Member

Ad Hoc Committee on Conformity with Equality Requirements, Welfare Reform Bill

23/05/2011 - 23/04/2012

Committee Member

Committee for Justice

23/05/2011 - 07/10/2013

Committee Member

Committee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

Period

Position

All Party Group

05/11/2013 - Present

Assembly Party Group Member

All Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals

11/03/2013 - Present

Assembly Party Group Member

All Party Group on European Environmental Regulations, Directives and Decisions

17/04/2012 - Present

Assembly Party Group Member

All Party Group on International Development

14/11/2011 - Present

Assembly Party Group Member

All Party Group on Tourism

04/10/2011 - Present

Assembly Party Group Member

All Party Group on Rugby

21/06/2011 - Present

Assembly Party Group Member

All Party Group on Sexual Health

14/06/2011 - Present

Assembly Party Group Member

All Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector

14/06/2011 - Present

Assembly Party Group Member

All Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities

15/10/2013 - 29/01/2014

Assembly Party Group Chairperson

All Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities

06/06/2013 - 15/10/2013

Assembly Party Group Vice-Chairperson

All Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities

06/09/2012 - 06/06/2013

Assembly Party Group Secretary

All Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities